PRIVACY POLICY

Your online safety is important to us, so we do everything we can to protect your privacy and keep www.AdCapYOUth.org (the “AdCapYOUth website") a safe place. Please remember that you should not give out personal information about yourself (like your email address, telephone number or last name) to other people using the AdCapYOUth website. If you have any questions, be sure to check out the FAQs section of the AdCapYOUth website.

GENYOUth PRIVACY POLICY EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 2, 2016

GENYOUth has developed the AdCapYOUth website. GENYOUth, its respective representatives and subsidiaries, and the producers of the www.AdCapYOUth.org website (MMS and CustomED), collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as “GENYOUth”, "we," "us," "our" and “AdCapYOUth website" respect your privacy rights and recognize the importance of protecting the Personal Information (as defined below) provided by you to GENYOUth and its representatives and/or subsidiaries.

This Privacy Policy describes the choices available to you regarding the use of the Personal Information you provide to the AdCapYOUth website, including the actions that you can take to access this information, or to request that this information be corrected or deleted.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, store, and use the Personal Information you provide in conjunction with using the AdCapYOUth website through telephone, e-mail, or other communications you may have with the AdCapYOUth website. This Privacy Policy covers the site www.AdCapYOUth.org.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact TRUSTe here.

Consent

By using the AdCapYOUth website services, you acknowledge that you have read this entire Privacy Policy and you consent to the practices described herein with respect to collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Information you provide.

This represents the entire and exclusive AdCapYOUth Privacy Policy, and it supersedes any earlier version. GENYOUth has the right, in its sole discretion, to change this Privacy Policy in accordance with the terms herein at any time. We encourage you to visit this page often, review this Privacy Policy frequently, and remain informed about any changes to it.

If, after review, you still have questions about any portion of this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the contact information provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

Personal Information

"Personal Information" means information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, address, phone number, email address, or other contact information, your location, whether at work or at home, and in some cases your username. Personal Information that we collect includes first and last name, gender, birthdate, student and parent/guardian email addresses, phone number (which is optional), birthdate, school location, username and password. Username and password do not necessarily qualify as Personal Information.

Date of birth is required to determine the student's age. Those students over 13 years of age may continue with the registration process. Those students under 13 years of age are not authorized or approved to access the site, and will not be asked for any other information if they state that they are under 13 years of age.

First and last name is requested to help validate the student's profile credentials when the student requests to retrieve his or her username.

We request an email address because it is the default method of communication with students. It also helps to identify the student, validate login credentials, and recover a password. If a student over 13 does not have an email address, it is recommended that he or she set up an email account using a free email service.

Students may choose to provide a cell phone number, which we ask be his or her parent's/guardian's cell phone number. We may use this cell phone number to send program notifications in the same way that an email address would be used. Providing a cell phone number is optional, and any cell phone number provided may be removed from a student's Personal Information at any time.

In all cases in which we collect Personal Information, we specifically describe what information is collected in order to provide you with the activity, service, or feature you have requested. At no time does the AdCapYOUth website collect or store any other location data besides the information that links a student to his or her school.

The AdCapYOUth website collects Personal Information when you contact us, when you register, and when you use any and all related activities, services, or features.

We collect and store personal information from all users for the purposes of providing an individualized user experience and validating access rights to the desired account. Student email address may be used to verify account credentials, and is a requirement upon registration. GENYOUth values the privacy of all students registered for the AdCapYOUth website. All other questions and concerns can also be directed to Info@AdCapYOUth.org.

Parents/guardians may contact us at Info@AdCapYouth.org to request that we remove their information from our database.

Registration for the AdCapYOUth Website

There are three levels of registration on the AdCapYOUth website. If you want to register as a student on the AdCapYOUth website, we will request your date of birth first. If you are over 13, we will ask for your first name, grade, email address and password. No student under the age of 13 will be permitted to access the site. If you would like to provide a cell phone number, you may, but doing so is optional and you may remove the cell phone number from your account at any time. We use cell phone numbers as an alternative means of communication.

If you want to register as a supporter on the AdCapYOUth website, we will request your first name, email address and password.

To create a full project on the AdCapYOUth website, we will request your last name, school name, parent/guardian first and last name, and parent/guardian email address. We will also request the first and last name, title and email address for a contact at the school and/or a contact at the school or organization where your project is being implemented. The parent/guardian email address is requested in order to make your parent/guardian aware of the project you have designed and your plan to implement it at your school. The school contact email address is requested in order to make the school aware of the project you have designed and your plan to implement it at your school and/or organization where your project is being implemented.

To verify that the project has support of both the parent/guardian and the school, an email will be sent to both a parent/guardian and a school contact. Once verification is received from both the parent/guardian and the school contact, the review process for the project will continue. If the parent/guardian and/or school contact do not wish to receive promotional communications, they may opt out and will no longer receive marketing or program emails. However, they will still receive transactional emails that are necessary for the student to complete the project he/she has designed.

Other Information Collected

Some information may be collected automatically every time you visit the AdCapYOUth website, such as cookies and other identifiable and non-identifiable computer information. In addition, information may be collected from other independent, third party sources. The AdCapYOUth website also collects information about which pages you visit within the website. This site visitation data is generally identified only by a unique URL.

Tracking Technologies

Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by the AdCapYOUth website, our affiliates, and our analytics or service providers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movements around the site, and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by our analytics or service providers on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies to remember users' settings (e.g. language preference), and for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

We use Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML 5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs.

Log Files

As is true of most websites, the AdCapYOUth website gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet services provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click-stream data.

We do not combine information collected through log files with other Personal Information collected to determine your identity or personally identifiable information such as your e-mail address.

Behavioral Targeting

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here (or if located in the European Union click here). Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Use of Information

Service-related Announcements

The AdCapYOUth website may, but is not obligated to, post strictly service-related announcements on occasions when it is necessary to do so. For example, if service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we may post a message that the website is undergoing routine maintenance prominently on the website.

Generally, you have the option to opt-out of these communications even though they are not promotional in nature. Links to opt out of communications are included in emails sent from the AdCapYOUth website.

Research

The AdCapYOUth website also collects non-personally identifiable information for research purposes, and to provide anonymous reporting for internal and external purposes. We use the information collected for internal marketing and demographic studies, to improve customer service, and to provide better service and product offerings. If you do not wish to receive further emails, you may opt out and you will no longer receive marketing or survey emails.

Customer Service

The AdCapYOUth website will send each individual who registers for the website a welcoming message if an email address has been provided. We will also communicate with you in in response to any inquiry, and provide updates as described in this policy.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

GENYOUth does not sell or rent any of the information that it collects via the AdCapYOUth website to third parties. We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. Below are ways in which we do share your Personal Information:

Service Providers

GENYOUth may disclose the information that it collects via the AdCapYOUth website to external service providers necessary to facilitate outsourced operations such as Web hosting and database reporting. External service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with GENYOUth and its representatives and/or subsidiaries concerning the AdCapYOUth website, and other legal restrictions that prohibit the use of the information we provide to them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced operations listed above.

Compliance with Legal Authorities

In certain situations, [Participant] may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Your Personal Information may be transferred to third parties without notice to you in order to comply with applicable law, to cooperate with law enforcement agencies as required by a valid legal process (court order, subpoena), to protect our rights, or to protect the rights of other users of the AdCapYOUth website.

Business Transfers

In the event that all or substantially all of GENYOUth's assets or the AdCapYOUth website are sold or transferred to another party, or another transaction occurs in which your Personal Information is one of the business assets transferred, all Personal Information that has been collected and saved may be one of the business assets we transfer. You will be notified of such a transfer in accordance with the "Changes to the Policy" section below.

Choice and Opt-Out

If you do not wish to receive promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each communication.

Access to Your Information

Upon request GENYOUth will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information. To request this information please contact us at Info@AdCapYouth.org, go to the Profile section of your Account.

All users may update, change, or delete personal information by updating their profile page. Users may make their project public together with some of your personal information. The project you create on the AdCapYOUth website will be publically accessible once you prefer to make it public. You may change the privacy settings of your profile through your profile page.

Users may also update, change, or delete Personal Information by emailing a request to update, change, or delete Personal Information toInfo@AdCapYOUth.org. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Data Retention

If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, please contact us atInfo@AdCapYOUth.org. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Links to Other Websites

There may be places throughout the AdCapYOUth website that may link you to other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. When you click through to these other websites, this Privacy Policy no longer applies.

We reserve the right to terminate your use of the AdCapYOUth website in the event that you use the AdCapYOUth website, including without limitations its forums, in a manner inconsistent with the Terms of Use.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Storage

The AdCapYOUth website stores the information we collect on computers located in a controlled, secure facility protected from physical and/or electronic unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

Security

We protect the privacy and integrity of the information that we collect from you by employing appropriate administrative protocols, technical safeguards, and physical security controls designed to limit access to the information under our control, and detect and prevent the unauthorized access, improper disclosure, alteration, or destruction of the information under our control.

Although we follow the procedures set forth above to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Thus, while the AdCapYOUth website, our representatives and/or subsidiaries strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about the security of your information, please feel free to contact us.

Internet Fraud

We have a Zero Tolerance policy for Internet fraud or any attempt to access or acquire AdCapYOUth website user and/or other information via illegal or surreptitious means. We work with local, national, and international fraud investigation agencies as required, and employ a variety of electronic and other means to discourage, detect, and intercept fraudulent activities.

We will aggressively prosecute to the fullest extent of the law anyone who conducts fraudulent activities related to the AdCapYOUth website. Agencies with which GENYOUth and its representatives and/or subsidiaries cooperate include (but are not limited to) state and local police authorities, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, US and International Customs Agencies, and Interpol.

Email Abuse

We have a Zero Tolerance policy for e-mail abuse. Our e-mail and e-mail list administrators take strong measures to ensure that any and all of our mailing lists are NOT used for abusive purposes. Further, our e-mail mailing list administrators maintain an "Ignore List" of e-mail addresses from which all information inquiries are ignored. E-mail addresses are added to the Ignore List when our e-mail mailing list administrators receive abusive or otherwise inappropriate email from listed e-mail addresses.

International Transfer

Personal Information collected by GENYOUth and its representatives and/or subsidiaries via the AdCapYOUth website may be stored and processed in the United States and/or any other country in which GENYOUth or its subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities. By using GENYOUth websites, properties, products and/or services, including the AdCapYOUth website, you consent to any such transfer of Personal Information outside of your country.

Social Media Features and Widgets

Our website includes social media features, such as the Facebook “Like" button, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest “Pin It", Google+ and Email, and other widgets, such as the “Share This" button and interactive mini-programs that run on our site (collectively, the “Features"). These Features may collect your IP address and/or which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. The Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them. These Features may not be visible to users, depending upon the user's age and whether or not the user has logged in.

Testimonials

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your first name and head shot. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at Info@AdCapYouth.org.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits AdCapYOUth website users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will from time-to-time update this Privacy Policy, each time revising the last updated date at the top of the Privacy Policy, and indicating the nature of the updates to the Privacy Policy. We will notify AdCapYOUth website users of material changes prior to the changes becoming effective by e-mail, or by placing prominent notice on the homepage of the AdCapYOUth website.

Questions & Comments

If you have questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, you should first contact us using the contact information at the bottom of this Privacy Policy, and we will use all reasonable efforts to promptly determine and correct any problem(s).

Contact Information

For technical support regarding use of the AdCapYOUth website, please contact us here:

CustomED
808 Haddon Avenue
Collingswood, NJ 08108-1924
Info@AdCapYouth.org

856-425-2953

For help regarding the AdCapYOUth website safety and/or privacy, contact us.

TRUSTe